Staff - 2023/24
We have a large staff. Every member of staff is committed to offering a high standard of care and high quality experiences for all children. All staff share high expectations of the children and themselves, and aim to be excellent role models. Staff continuously seek ways of improving their professional skills and understanding through continued professional development both in school and through external training provider.
Teaching Staff - Teachers
Jameela Bhayat– Head Teacher, DSL
Elizabeth Willis – Deputy Head, Phase 2 Leader, DSL
Eleanor Clarke – Assistant Head, EYFS Leader, SENCO (EYFS)
Anna Beattie – Assistant Head, SENCO (Yrs 1-6), Phase 3 Leader
Holly Carter-Rich – Year 6 teacher, Wider Curriculum Leader
Emma Ovey – Year 6 teacher, KS2 English Leader
Matthew Foxcroft – Year 5 teacher
Heather Pye – Year 5 teacher
Sophia Jama – Year 4 teacher, Maths Leader
Maya Sultana – Year 4 teacher
Sorcha Fletcher – Year 3 teacher, Wider Curriculum Leader
Houda Belaroussi – Year 3 teacher
Kat Rose - Support teacher
M. Begum – Year 2 teacher
Nancy Dubois – Year 2 teacher, Professional Development Leader
Aphia Begum–Year 1 teacher
Robert McQuillan – Year 1 teacher, KS1 English Leader
Afia Khatun – Reception teacher
Arantxa Orts Benimeli – Nursery teacher
Ayesha Khanam – PPA teacher
Miriam Wolfe (maternity leave)
Gabriella McGinley-Boyce (maternity leave)
Ashley Graham (maternity leave)
Kerry Cooper (maternity leave)
Behaviour Support & Mentors
Susan Head (Thur)
Hussein Hussein (Lunchtime - Fri)
Sarah Hutton (Tues)
Office Staff
Trudy Papafio – School Business Manager
Sima Miah Ahad – Assistant School Business Manager
Tamanna Khatun – Pupil Services Manager
Fatima Begum – Resources & Administration Manager
Breakfast Club Staff
Tracey Dunn
Shamima Begum
Midday Meals Supervisors
Sultana Thahid - SMMS
Amina Begum
Asma Miah
Azima Khanom
Ayesha Begum
Aysha Begum
Fatema Begum
Jakia Parbin
Jamirun Nessa
Jusna Begum
Nicole Quatromini
Naima Chowdhury
Nadira Sharmin
Rema Begum
Shahida Aktar
Shapla Begum
Taslima Haque
Tracey Dunn
Shahena Begum (maternity leave)
Teaching Staff - Teaching Assistants
Nick Harsant – HLTA / Music Teacher
Sajna Khatun – HLTA
Asma Miah – TA (a.m. only)
Azima Khanom – TA (a.m. only)
Bulirun Nessa – TA (Thur, Fri)
Forida Ahmed – TA
Lahki Begum – TA
Liliana Wascinska – TA
Mahmodha Khatun – TA (Mon, Tue, Wed)
Marzina Ahmad – TA
Moymona Begum – TA
Nicole Quatromini – TA (a.m. only)
Parvin Begum – TA
Rahela Khatun – TA (a.m. only)
Rowshan Khan – TA (Thur, Fri)
Ruzina Begum – TA
Sabina Yasmin – TA
Sameena Ahmad - TA
Shahana Begum – TA
Tafsina Islam – TA
Ummay Noori – TA (Mon, Tue, Wed)
Aaron Kinkela (PE coach - p.m. only)
Fatima Batan (maternity leave)
Nahida Sultana (maternity leave)
Supply Staff
Naomi Emmanuel – Early Years Educator
Avril Fregiste – TA
Sumsun Nahar – TA
Sumaiya Sayed - TA
Aspi Begum - TA
Shelina Hussain - TA
Minara Khanam - TA
Zainab Saghir - TA
Zainab Raja - TA
Home / School support
Janice Hill-Kocoglu – Family Support Co-ordinator
Maruf Ahmed – Attendance Welfare Advisor
Premises Staff
Grace Akinseye – Site Supervisor
Cleaning Team - SND
Mike Uche – Premises Manager / Cleaner
Saturday Oghwie – Cleaner
Augustinah Olowogboye – Cleaner
Ayo Mogaji - Cleaner
School Kitchen
Jamila Hammouda – Head Cook
Runa Begum
Vivian Anoff
Seya Mupuala
Claudette Brown
Rima Begum